Treasury Spot for Gladstone MP

Treasury spot for Gladstone MP

Newly elected premier Annastacia Palaczszuk has announced her Cabinet, with Gladstone MP exchanging his position as Assistant Minister for Transport and Infrastructure to the Assistant Minister for Treasury.

He follows Deputy Premier, Treasurer and Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships Jackie Trad to the portfolio from her former role as Minister for Transport – she has been elevated to the Treasury position replacing Curtis Pitt.

This cabinet has the highest representation of women in the state’s history with 23 women and 25 men. All the Assistant Ministers except for Mr Butcher are women.

The Premier said her cabinet is the right mix of experience and regional representation and aspires to be “as hard-working and as decent as the Queenslanders we represent.”

Mr Butcher is the only male assistant minister appointed, the remaining assistant ministers are: Brittany Lauga (Keppel), Julieanne Gilbert (Mackay), Jennifer Howard (Ipswich) and Meaghan Scanlon (Gold Coast)

The member for Keppel, Brittany Lauga’s baby daughter Odette, who was born only ten days before the November 25 election was called, was also present at the swearing in of the new ministry.

The Cabinet will be:

  • Premier and Minister for Trade Annastacia Palaszczuk
  • Deputy Premier, Treasurer and Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Partnerships Jackie Trad
  • Minister for State Development, Infrastructure and Planning and Minister for Manufacturing Cameron Dick
  • Minister for Innovation, Minister for Tourism Industry Development, and Minister for the Commonwealth Games Kate Jones
  • Attorney-General, Minister for Justice and Leader of the House Yvette D’Ath
  • Minister for Health and Minister for Ambulance Services Dr Steven Miles
  • Minister for Education and Minister for Industrial relations Grace Grace•Minister for Transport and Main Roads Mark Bailey
  • Minister for Natural Resources, Mines and Energy Dr Anthony Lynham
  • Minister for Housing and Public Works, Minister for Digital Technology and Minister for Sport Mick de Brenni
  • Minister for Employment and Small Business and Minister for Training and Skills Development Shannon Fentiman
  • Minister for Environment and the Great Barrier Reef, Minister for Science and Minister for the Arts Leeanne Enoch
  • Minister for Police and Minister Corrective Services Mark Ryan
  • Minister for Communities and Minister for Disability Services and Seniors Coralee O’Rourke
  • Minister for Agricultural Industry Development and Fisheries Mark Furner
  • Minister for Local Government, Minister for Racing and Minister for Multicultural Affairs Stirling Hinchliffe
  • Minister for Child Safety, Youth and Women and Minister for the Prevention of Domestic and Family Violence Di Farmer
  • Minister for Fire and Emergency Services Craig Crawford

Assistant Ministers

  • Assistant Minister for Veterans Affairs and Assistant Minister of State Jennifer Howard (Ipswich)
  • Assistant Minister for Treasury Glenn Butcher (Gladstone)
  • Assistant Minister for State Development Julieanne Gilbert (Mackay)
  • Assistant Minister for Education Brittany Lauga (Keppel)
  • Assistant Minister for Tourism Industry Development Meaghan Scanlon (Gold Coast)