Gladstone Gymnastics Club win big at state championships

Gladstone Gymnastics Club win big at state championships

SENIOR WAG (Womens Artistic Gymnastics) and MAG (Mens Artistic Gymnastics) gymnasts from Gladstone Gymnastics Club had great results at last month’s Senior State Championships in Brisbane.

It was the club’s strongest State Championship performance, reinforcing its position as the leading gymnastics program in Central Queensland.

“These results take years of hard work and dedication,” WAG Head Coach Peter Dowdell said.

“The competition this year was extremely competitive, so we’re incredibly proud of all our competing athletes and coaches for these incredible results.”

In addition to successful results across all levels, the club’s Senior Sports Acrobatic Gymnasts competed at the championship event to qualify for the State Team, and will represent Queensland at the National Championships next month on the Gold Coast.

Club coach Letitia Delioglanis has also been offered the position of ACR Team Coach of the Queensland Acrobatics State Team, an impressive achievement according to club Business Manager Amy Dew.

“We’re so fortunate to have coaches of such high quality at Gladstone Gymnastics Club, nurturing our local talent to reach their full potential,” she said.

Gladstone Gymnastics Club, which boasts 700 members and is the largest club in Central Queensland, has been part of the Gladstone community since 1977.

The club offers competitive and recreational programs for boys and girls in Women’s and Men’s Artistic Gymnastics, Sports Acrobatics, Rhythmic, Recreational Steps, Tumbling, Kindergym, Masters (adult fitness) and Fitter for Life (50 years +).

In September, the club will relocate to larger facilities within Gladstone’s PCYC Building, as part of the Memorial Park Project, which will allow additional classes and disciplines of gymnastics such as Free G and Ninja Warrior to be offered.

For more information on the club visit gladstonegymnastics.org.au.

 

 

The Results

2 x All Around State Championships

  • Felicity Webb and Jenna Gaunt

3 x WAG State Team Representatives

  • Grace Penhaligon (Level 10)
  • Felicity Webb and Jenna Gaunt (Level 7 Border Challenge)

2 x MAG State Team Representatives

  • Ethan Sharpe (Level 7)
  • Kobi Mallie-Roberts (Level 7 Border Challenge)

12 x ACRO State Team Representative

  • Solana Jones, Skyla Murray and Sianah Wheeler (Level 6 Group)
  • Josephine Galea and Kayla Turner (Level 6 Pair)
  • Kirrilee Withoos and Grace Wright (Level 6 Pair)
  • Skylah Carlyon and Samarah Littlemore (Level 8)
  • Izabeya Jones and Hannah Balisnomo (Level 9 Pair)

9 x Apparatus Medals

  • 5 Gold medals
  • 4 Silver medals
  • 3 Bronze medals