Dance Section brings 50th Eisteddfod to a close

Dance Section brings 50th Eisteddfod to a close

For accomplished dancer, singer, actor and coach Dale Pengelly the opportunity to adjudicate at this year’s Gladstone Eisteddfod’s Dance Section was one he could not miss.

As a former competitor in the Eisteddfod (1973 – 1979), Dale said he appreciated the opportunities the event offered competitors.

“The event is an unparalleled occasion for young Central Queensland dancers to compare notes both artistically and socially,” he said.

“Evident in the competitors who came from Rockhampton, Bundaberg, Brisbane, Emerald, Biloela and even Mackay and performed like their lives depended on it.

“There was such a high standard of competition across all age groups, it was inspiring to witness.

“Congratulations to everyone involved in what is such a well-run event, bring on the 51st Eisteddfod in 2022.”

The Dance Section of the Eisteddfod took place at the Gladstone Entertainment Convention Centre across September 18 – 26, with 250 entrants across a host of categories including Ballet, Jazz, Tap, Interpretive, Cabaret/ Novelty and Lyrical/ Free Movement.

It marked the close of Gladstone’s 50th Eisteddfod, an impressive milestone accredited to the support of many in our community.

“Our event would not have been the success it was without the support of our talented performers and their parents, teachers, adjudicators, committee members, volunteers and of course our amazing sponsors headed by Santos GLNG,” Gladstone Eisteddfod’s Mary-Anne Brennan said.

“Thank you to everyone who has been involved not only this year, but over the past 50 years, we’re so fortunate to have this amazing opportunity for performers right here in the Gladstone Region.”

The Gladstone Eisteddfod Association is a not-for-profit organisation established in 1970.

The Eisteddfod has the aim of promoting the performing arts in our community, and is open to contestants of all ages and abilities.

The competition, which runs from August to September each year, has four sections, Instrumental, Vocal, Speech & Drama and Dance.

For more information, or to get involved as a volunteer, visit www.gladstoneeisteddfod.org.

 

the results

  • Junior ballet championship winner Demi Minns
  • Intermediate Ballet Championship Winner Jemma Plath
  • Senior Ballet championship Winner Charlotte West
  • Junior Tap Championship Winner Demi Minns
  • Santos GLNG major bursary winner for most outstanding local dancer Mia Bye
  • Intermediate modern championship winner Amity Matthews
  • Senior modern championship winner Lucy Crust
  • Intermediate tap championship winner Molly Hall
  • Junior tap championship winner Harry Hayes and Ellia Richards